Society Chronicler

blank

The William Blackfox Awards - A.S. 45

The William Blackfox AwardsGreetings -

It was a great pleasure organizing the Master William Blackfox Awards covering newsletters published during A.S. XLV. Every nominee should be proud of their contributions and this acclaim of their accomplishments. As usual, we have a wide range of submissions showing the amazing talents and knowledge of our artisans, scholars, bards, and historians. This year we have added two new categories to salute the talent and excellence of those who contribute articles and artwork for the Kingdom newsletters.

The judging was particularly competitive this year creating a need for additional judges. It was a joyful and challenging (sometimes impossible) exercise to choose a single winner for each category. My deepest thanks and appreciation to: The Kingdom Chroniclers and their staff who compiled the nominations, Mistress Doria Tecla, Magister Riordan MacGregor, Master Christopher MacConing, Brandon Clark, Lady Brianna of Arundel, Lou Swanson, Jamie Smith, Tim Pritchard, Corita Cooper, Sir John Peregrine of Restormel, and Lord Robin of Restormel who all helped with different aspects of this process.

Besides congratulations to each nominee (and each winner), a huge thank you to the Chroniclers and contributors throughout the Known World for sharing their talents and knowledge with all of us.

In faithful service,
Countess Honor of Restormel, OP
Society Chronicler


Best Overall Newsletter

The newsletter which best meets the needs of the local group or guild for which it is published. It should accurately reflect the status of the group and be a valuable tool for growth and promotion of SCA goals and ideals. Awarded to the newsletter and the Chronicler.

The winners (tie):
The Baelfyr, Principality of Insulae Draconis, Kingdom of Drachenwald, Chronicler: Mistress Ariel of Lindisfarne
The Ursus, Barony of Septentria, Kingdom of Ealdormere, Chroniclers: Baron Gunther Wahlstadt von Bremen and Baroness Seonaid nic Thomais

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
Ice Dragon, Barony of the Rhydderich Hael, Chronicler: THL Filipo de Sancto Martino
Ansteorra
Eldern Pages, Barony of Eldern Hills, Chronicler: Skialda-Aevarr
The Thorny Truth, Shire of Rosenfeld, Chronicler: Mistress Juliana Avenel
Artemisia
Questing Quill, Barony of Loch Salann, Chronicler: Lady Zaphyrah Tahreer Bint al Riyah
Atenveldt
Twin Moons Missive, Barony of Twin Moons, Chronicler: Baroness Eabha inghean Domhnaill
Atlantia
The Quill, Barony of Nottinghill Coill, Chronicler: Lady Dulcinaya the 'Gypcian
Caid
Serpent's Tongue, Barony of Calafia, Chronicler: Baroness Veronique de Viennois
Calontir
The Dancing Moon, Shire of Calanais Nuadh, Chronicler: Lord Gaston de Lurs
The Parade, Shire of Herald's Hill, Chronicler: Lord Sifrid von Eichelborn
Drachenwald
Storm Tidings, Shire of Adamastor, Chronicler: Baroness Katherine Percival
East
The Chanticleer, Barony Beyond the Mountain, Chronicler: Lady Johanna de Glastingburi
The Seahorse, Crown Province of Østgardr, Chronicler: Mistress Rufina Cambrensis
The Viaduct, Barony of An Dubhaigeinn, Chronicler: Lady Alissenda la Gailharda
Meridies
The Equinox, Shire of Sol Haven, Chronicler: Mistress Bronwen O'Gydweli
Middle
Thunder's Quill, Barony of Donnershafen, Chronicler: THL Maebh
Trimaris
Oldentales, Barony of Oldenfeld, Chronicler: Lady Marie le Mains
West
Eskalyan Chronicle, Barony of Eskalya, Chronicler: Mistress Alienor Fitzhenry
The Gatekeeper, Barony of Winter's Gate, Chronicler: Mistress Morgana Yr Oerfa
The Gull, Province of Southern Shores, Chronicler: ElizaBeth Gillian
The Rampant Thistle, Shire of Thistletorr, Chronicler: Tamara of Drakeswood

 

Best Layout and Design

For the best-looking newsletter in balance and style. Awarded to the newsletter and the Chronicler.

The winner:
The Thorny Truth, Shire of Rosenfeld, Kingdom of Ansteorra, Chronicler: Mistress Juliana Avenel

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
The Apple Press, Shire of Sylvan Glen, Chronicler: Lady Hrefna Ulfvarinnsdottir
Ansteorra
The Oracle, Barony of Bonwicke, Chronicler: HE Li Xiao Wuya
Artemisia
Moose Call, Barony of Arn Hold, Chronicler: Lady Sheela de Presle
Atenveldt
Palm Prints, Barony of Atenveldt, Chronicler: Gwendolyn the Beguine
Atlantia
The Q.D., Barony of Caer Mear, Chronicler: Lady Ysabella Cacemoine
Caid
The Seraph, Barony of the Angels, Chroniclers: Lord Jean-Christophe Messier and Duchess Natalya de Foix
Calontir
The Dancing Moon, Shire of Calanais Nuadh, Chronicler: Lord Gaston de Lurs
The Banner, Barony of Lonely Tower, Chronicler: Lady Anne von Weingarten
Ealdormere
The Chronicle, Barony of Skraeling Althing, Chronicler: Lord Dafydd ap Alan
East
Aurora Borealis, Crown Principality of Tir Mara, Chronicler: Lady Camilla di Bruno with design by Mistress Zaneta Gavlinne Angiolieri
The Mudpuppy, Barony of Settmour Swamp, Chronicler: THL Owynn Greenwood
Quid Nunc, Barony of Ruantallan, Chronicler: Mistress Zaneta Gavlinne Angiolieri
The Viaduct, Barony of An Dubhaigeinn, Chronicler: Lady Alissenda la Gailharda
Middle
The Gryphon's Tale, Barony of the Flaming Gryphon, Chronicler: Lady Elena MacPhearson
Trimaris
Revelry, Barony of Darkwater, Chronicler: Mademoiselle Melissant Jaquelinne la Chanteresse
West
Eskalyan Chronicle, Barony of Eskalya, Chronicler: Mistress Alienor Fitzhenry

 

Best Artwork

For artwork on the cover or interior of the newsletter. Awarded to both the newsletter and the artist.

The winner:
The Talon, Barony of Hawkwood, Kingdom of Atlantia. Artist: Lady Portia de Sancto Lucianno

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
The Hunter's Horn, Shire of Hunter's Home, Artist: Lady Inez de Alegria
Artemisia
Moose Call, Barony of Arn Hold, Artist: THL Aaron di Paladin
Ealdormere
The Clarion, Barony of Ben Dunfirth, Artist: Lady Augusta of Ben Dunfirth
East
Bergental Berserker – Novice Schola Berserker, Barony of Bergental, Artist: Mistress Eleanore MacCartaigh
The Clochette, Barony of Carillion, Artist: Lady Lilly of the Valley
The Snowflake, Barony of Concordia of the Snows, Artist: Lady Heather Rose MacGordon
Middle
Siren's Song, Barony of Illiton, Artist: Lord Michael of Illiton

 

Best Special Issue

For an Arts & Sciences issue or other limited-focus issues of a geographic group (Canton, Shire, Barony, etc.). Awarded to both the newsletter and the Chronicler.
The winner:
The Ice Dragon: The Hael Goes to War, The Barony of the Rhydderich Hael, Kingdom of Æhelmearc, Chronicler: THL Filipo de Sancto Martino

The remaining Nominees:

Atlantia
The Mountain Mayhem Field Guide to Atlantian Heraldry, Barony of the Hidden Mountain & House Corus, Chronicler: Master Bran Trefonnen
East
Bergental Berserker – Novice Schola Berserker, Barony of Bergental, Chronicler: Lady Barbeta Kyrkeland
Middle
The Derneherald, Shire of Dernehealde, Chronicler: Lady Isobel Muire

 

Best Special Interest Newsletter

This category recognizes guild newsletters, research newsletters, and Arts & Science-focus newsletters (such as lace-making). Awarded to the newsletter and the Chronicler.

The winner:
Pigments of Your Imagination, Kingdom of Æthelmearc Scribal College, Chronicler: Mistress Teresa Gabriela de Montoya y Sevilla

The remaining Nominees:

Atlantia
The Rendition, Newsletter for the Performing Arts of the Kingdom of Atlantia, Chronicler: Lady Rosanella Vespucci

 

Best Regular Feature

For those cartoons, articles, columns, etc. which appear regularly in the particular newsletter. Awarded to the creator or feature writer and the newsletter.

The winner:
The Q.D., "Musings from the Mad Monk," Barony of Caer Mear, Kingdom of Atlantia, by Brother Amos the Pious

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
Echoes from the Mist, "Eat Wisely," Shire of Abhainn Ciach Ghlais, by Maitre Gilles de Beauchamps
Artemisia
The Bronzehelm Watch, "Where am I," Shire of Bronzehelm, by Lady Morgan of Hawksreach
Questing Quill, "Kids Korner," Barony of Loch Salann, by Lady Zaphyrah Tahreer bint al Riyah and THL Bethoc
Calontir
The Parade, "Member Reviews," Shire of Herald's Hill, by Lord Sifrid von Eichelborn
The Aerie, "Modar's Musings," Shire of Cum an Iolair, by Master Modar Neznanich
Drachenwald
Storm Tidings, "Storm Tidings' Persona of the Month," Shire of Adamastor, by Countess Caoimhe ingen Domnaille, Baroness Mairi Jean Craig, Baroness Katherine Percival, Baron Garsiyya ibn Ibrahim ibin Sulaiman al-Qurtubi
East
The Snowflake, "Hare Handiness," Barony of Concordia of the Snows, by Lady Heather Rose MacGordon
The Viaduct, "Arts and Sciences News and Notes/Seen on the Web," Barony of an Dubhaugeinn, by Lady Alissenda la Gailharda
Montevale Knightly Knews, "It's in Period and it Happened in [Issue Month]," Shire of Montevale, by Lady Mary of Montevale
Meridies
The Equinox, "Shire, Shire," Shire of Sol Haven, by Mistress Bronwen O'Gydweli
Middle
Siren's Song, "Spotlight Feature," Barony of Illiton, by Lady Ilianor de Toulouse
Northshield
The Piper, "Manor of Rockland," Shire of Mistig Waetru, by Lady Margyt Weaver
Trimaris
Waterspout, "The Hounds of Marcaster," Barony of Marcaster, by Corwyn

 

Best Article

Recognizes excellence in articles appearing in a local newsletter. Awarded to the writer and the newsletter.

The winners (tie):
"Me and My Religion" by Lady Lyonet de Coveham, The Baelfyr, Principality of Insulae Draconis, Kingdom of Drachenwald
"The Scourge of the Woodlands" by Master Galen of Ockham, Vair Bells, Shire of Starhaven, Kingdom of Trimaris

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
"Medieval Pies for the Holidays," by Mistress Euriol of Lothian, Across the Hills, Barony of Endless Hills
Ansteorra
"How to Re-Batch Soap" by Mistress Annes Clotilde von Bramburg, Over the Edge, Shire of Gate's Edge
"Dressing Up Your Tunic, part 1" by Ealasaid Mac al'Bhaird, The Elfsea Tidings, Barony of Elfsea Artemisia "On the Making of Vinegar" by Mistress Caointiarn, The Bronzehelm Watch, Shire of Bronzehelm
"What is a Vigil?" by Baron K. Braden von Sobernheim, Moose Call, Barony of Arn Hold Atlantia
"Camping Etiquette" by Baroness Sine ni Dheagh aidh, The Phoenix, Barony of the Sacred Stone Caid
"Short Sleeve Caftans in 10th Century Russia" by Halbrust, The Dreiburgen News, Barony of Dreiburgen
"We Threw the Astrolabe at a Badger…" by Mistress Fionnabhair Kyriath inghean ui Neill and Hroaldr Egilsson, The Serpent's Tongue, Barony of Calafia
"The Great Western War" by Xavier Albin, Fret Knot, Barony of Altavia Calontir
"Hannes' Haunted Hearse" by Lady Hanne Abendschein, The Barge, Barony of Three Rivers
"Experimental Pit Firing Pottery" by Mistress Keja Tselebnika, The Ursus, Barony of Septentria
East
"Tudor-era Collars, In Period and Modern Application: Research and Creation of Their Majesties Collars" by Lady Xandra Rozina Xiberras Galea, The Quintavian Milestone, Shire of Quintavia
"Bath Salts" by Lord Eleazar Ha-Levi, The Thorn, Shire of Blak Rose
"Get Your Wit Out of the Hundred Merry Tales" by Lady Judith Fitzhenry, The Seahorse, Crown Province of Østgardr
"Bacon 101" by Lord Wulfgang Gruenwald, The Clochette, Barony of Carillion
Middle
"Plastic Sports Armor Construction" by Captain Boris Movila, The Gryphon's Tale, Barony of the Flaming Gryphon
Trimaris
"Tasty Tipples" by Lady Athelyna de Oldenfeld, Oldentales, Barony of Oldenfeld

Best Poetry or Short Fiction

Recognizes the author of an outstanding poem or piece of short fiction. Awarded to the writer and the newsletter.
The Winners:
Poetry: "The Triskele and the Star" by Lord Pádraig Ruad Ó Maolagàin, The Scarlet Letter, Shire of Loch Ruadh, Kingdom of Ansteorra
Short Fiction: "The Ballad of Sven Frumbridge" by Sheumais Stuart, Kenning Points, Barony of Smoking Rocks

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
"Poetry in Old Icelandic: A new beginning" by Master Fridrikr Tomasson, Fewmet, Barony of Thescorre
Artemisia
"Lay of the naughty Minstrel" by Dame Bronwen of Irenwold, Beul Nam Beinnean, Barony of Sentinel's Keep
Atlantia
"The Dukkering" by Baron Bardulf, The Quill, Barony of Nottinghill Coill
Caid
"You're in Altavia" by Lady Petronilla de Chastelerault, Fret Knot, Barony of Altavia
Calontir
"The Thousands" by Lord Vilhjalmr Half-Troll, The Runestaff, Barony of Mag Mor
Drachenwald
"Five Thousand Miles from Home" by Mistress Jehanne de Hugenine, Storm Tidings, Shire of Adamastor
Ealdormere
"For Aibhilin and Aeneas of Rising Waters" by Lady Austrechild al-Jabaatee, The Cataract, Barony of Rising Waters
East
"The Tale of Fair Ellen and her Knight" by Gwenllian verch Rhys, The Moonstone, Province of Malagentia
"A Thaibhairt Banharun (The Giving Baroness)" by Lile Dubh inghean ui Mordha, The Seahorse, Crown Province of Østgardr

Best Written contribution to a Kingdom Newsletter

Recognizes the author of an article, regular or special feature, poem, etc. provided for use by a Kingdom Newsletter. Awarded to the author.
The Winner:
"Manor of Rockland," (recurring article) for The Northwatch by Lady Margyt Weaver, Kingdom of Northshield

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
"Tenth Century Scandinavian Ankle Boot," for the March 2011 issue of The Æstel by Sir Óláfr Þorvarðarson
Atenveldt
"Name Documentation: What to Find & Where to Find it," written for the January 2011 issue of The Southwind
(and is now a feature, "Heraldry-at-Large") by Lord Kedivor Tal mab Cadwgan
Atlantia
"Point of Protocol," (recurring article) for The Acorn by Mistress Rhiannon ui Neill
Drachenwald
"Sailing to Visby Middle Ages Week," for the March 2011 issue of The Dragon's Tale by Catarina de Montemartin
Middle
"Serena's New Thing," (recurring article) for The Pale by Mistress Serena Kimbalwyke
"A Ninth or Tenth Century Norse Era Coat – Part II," for The Pale by Duchess Sabine de Rouen
"Drapa for King Ullr and Queen Annelyse," for The Pale by Meistara Jofridr Thorbjarnadottir of the West Fiords

Best Artistic contribution to a Kingdom Newsletter

Recognizes the artist of a piece provided for use by a Kingdom Newsletter. Awarded to the artist.
The Winner:
Cover Art for March 2011 issue of Popular Chivalry as well as new logo for the newsletter, Artist: Lord Valgardr Isungr, Kingdom of Meridies

The remaining nominees:

Æthelmearc
Cover art for The Æstel, Artist: THL Fredeburg von Katzenellenbogen
An Tir
Cover art for the July 2010 issue of The Crier, Photographer: Talentus "Talon" del Albero of Dragon's Laire
Cover art for the January 2011 issue of The Crier, Photographer: Talentus "Talon" del Albero of Dragon's Laire
Cover art for the August 2010 issue of The Crier, Artist: Phillip R. Livingston of Shittimwoode
Cover art for March 2011 issue of The Crier, Artist: Phillip R. Livingston of Shittimwoode
Atlantia
Cover art (on a regular basis) for The Acorn, Artist: Master Bran Trefonnen
Ealdormere
Cover art (on a regular basis) for The Tidings, Artist: Lady Muirne Ultach
East
Cover art for the August 2010 issue of The Pikestaff, Artist: Katarzyna "Varju" Gwozdz
Cover art for the January 2011 issue of The Pikestaff, Artist: Svea the Shortsighted
Cover art for the December 2010 issue of The Pikestaff, Artist: Isabel Chamberlaine
Cover art for the April 2011 issue of The Pikestaff, Artist: Daryl of Avalon
Cover art for the October 2010 issue of The Pikestaff, Artist: Chrestienne la Pescheresse
Meridies
Cover art for November 2010 issue of Popular Chivalry, Artist: Sir Malcolm MacLachlan
Northshield
Cover art, content artwork, cartoons, for The Northwatch, Artist: Lady Simonis Adriane
Cover art, content artwork, cartoons for The Northwatch, Artist: THL Thora Hrafnstinn Ornolfsdottir
Content artwork for The Northwatch, Artist: Lady Niamh
Cover art for July 2010 issue of The Northwatch, Artist: Mistress Moraig Anne Drummond
Cover art for the September 2010 issue of The Northwatch, Artist: Lady Safia
Cover art for the June 2010 and April 2011 issues of The Northwatch, Artist: Mistress Margaret Malise de Kyrkyntikaghe
Outlands
Cover art for March 2011 issue of The Outlandish Herald, Artist: Lord Rioghan mac an Ghabhan

Honorable Mention

Nominations which didn't fit into the above categories, yet are still deserving of recognition for their exceptional work and/or dedication to producing the best possible newsletter for the local group served. Awarded to the individual nominee.
Æthelmearc
Chronicler: Baron Oeric Lestrange, Full Tilt, Barony of Delftwood
Excellent makeover of the Baronial newsletter.
Atenveldt
Chronicler: Lady Zofia Zekel, Tusker Times, Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Excellence in providing relevant information to the populace of the Barony.
Caid
Chronicler: Carol of Gyldenholt, Gyldenholt Press, Barony of Gyldenholt
Excellent work in reestablishing a newsletter for her Barony.
Ealdormere
Chroniclers: Lady Ceolwyn æt Grslhdun & Adnar Dionadair, Ramshaven Herald, Barony of Ramshaven
Excellent work by a new Chronicler in providing a "nice little newsletter" with good articles.
East
Chronicler: Lady Áine inghean uí O'Tuathail, Notes from the Underground, Barony of the Bridge
Excellent work in design improvements for the Baronial newsletter.
Middle
Chronicler: Lord Walter Marshall, Voice of Dune, Canton of Dun Traigh. Excellent work from a new Chronicler
Artist: Duchess Sabine de Rouen, Gryphon's Tale, Barony of the Flaming Gryphon.
Consistent contribution of art for the newsletter for both the cover and internal art.
Trimaris
Chronicler: Lady Gillian Tedcastle, Mire Crier, Shire of Trisel
The epitome of what we'd wish for in a chronicler
top of page